Miami-Dade County  »  33177  »  SW 144th CT  »  15844 SW 144th CT

15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, FL 33177 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, FL 33177
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami
Zip code 33177
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3059270170500

Sales & Tax Overview for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami

Sale date 03/09/2017
Sale price $10
Current property tax $5,868

Lot & Building Information for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami

Building sqft 1,823
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, FL 33177?

15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, FL 33177 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,823 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, FL 33177 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,523, the tax amount paid for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, FL 33177 is $6,571.

When was 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, FL 33177 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, FL 33177 was last sold in 03/09/2017 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2017 $10
01/28/2007 $1
10/21/2004 $229,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2017 - D
10/16/2017 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing
03/09/2017 - D
03/10/2017 - R
Deed
01/28/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/21/2004 - R Warranty Deed
04/15/2003 - R Warranty Deed
02/23/1995 - R Warranty Deed
09/27/1993 - R Warranty Deed
03/09/1993 - R Warranty Deed
11/19/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, FL 33177. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,571
Current property tax $5,868
Market value $418,533
Assessed value $368,523

Assessment History for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $419,894 $335,021 16.9487 $6,239 +8.06%
2023 $390,978 $304,565 17.0541 $5,773 +8.99%
2022 $364,586 $276,878 17.0433 $5,297 +19.54%
2021 $251,708 $251,708 17.6056 $4,431 +5.26%
2020 $238,410 $238,410 17.6571 $4,210 +5.62%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15844 Southwest 144th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.43
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.43
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.43
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.43
Jack David Gordon Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 840 0.70

Nearest middle schools