Miami-Dade County  »  33187  »  SW 147th Ave  »  15837 SW 147th Ave

15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33187
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3059270180320

Sales & Tax Overview for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 07/17/2025
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,874

Lot & Building Information for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,027
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.313
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187?

15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 was built in 1994 and has a total of 3,027 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,687, the tax amount paid for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 is $6,190.

When was 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 was last sold in 07/17/2025 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2025 $640,000
09/21/2012 $10
08/12/1994 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/2025 - D
07/30/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
07/18/2025 - D
07/22/2025 - R
Release
07/17/2025 - D
07/21/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
07/17/2025 - D
07/21/2025 - R
Deed
05/23/2025 - D
05/30/2025 - R
Order
05/20/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
Dade Court Paper
09/21/2012 - D
09/21/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/12/1994 - R Mortgage
08/12/1994 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,191
Current property tax $2,874
Market value $575,118
Assessed value $230,687

Assessment History for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $578,633 $224,186 16.9487 $6,140 +2.82%
2023 $554,915 $217,657 17.0541 $5,971 +10.68%
2022 $483,536 $211,318 17.0433 $5,395 +14.38%
2021 $362,801 $205,164 17.6056 $4,717 -26.90%
2020 $365,472 $202,332 17.6571 $6,453 +1.10%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15837 Southwest 147th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.36
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.36
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.36
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.36
Jack David Gordon Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 840 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Herbert A. Ammons Middle School 10 Public 6-8 1,005 1.38