Miami-Dade County  »  33177  »  SW 159th St  »  14495 SW 159th St

14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, FL 33177 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, FL 33177
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami
Zip code 33177
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3059270180560

Sales & Tax Overview for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami

Sale date 01/05/2005
Sale price $272,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,119

Lot & Building Information for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,144
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, FL 33177?

14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, FL 33177 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, FL 33177 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,402, the tax amount paid for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, FL 33177 is $5,043.

When was 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, FL 33177 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, FL 33177 was last sold in 01/05/2005 for $272,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2005 $272,000
07/17/2002 $165,000
08/28/2001 $151,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/05/2005 - R Warranty Deed
07/17/2002 - R Warranty Deed
08/28/2001 - R Mortgage
08/28/2001 - R Warranty Deed
03/10/1994 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, FL 33177. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,043
Current property tax $2,119
Market value $480,249
Assessed value $180,402

Assessment History for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $483,315 $175,318 16.9487 $5,005 +5.50%
2023 $445,027 $170,212 17.0541 $4,744 +5.26%
2022 $421,777 $165,255 17.0433 $4,507 +19.76%
2021 $294,373 $160,442 17.6056 $3,763 -23.24%
2020 $277,652 $158,227 17.6571 $4,903 +8.13%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.39
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.39
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.39
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.39
Jack David Gordon Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 840 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Herbert A. Ammons Middle School 10 Public 6-8 1,005 1.34
Jorge Mas Canosa Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,344 1.61
Somerset Academy Charter Middle School 6 Charter 6-8 438 2.06
Sunshine Learning Miami NR Private K-12 74 2.55
Learning Links School House NR Private K-12 119 2.67

Nearest high schools

World Hope Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.55
World Hope Academy NR Private 9-12 131 2.46
Sunshine Learning Miami NR Private K-12 74 2.55
Learning Links School House NR Private K-12 119 2.67
Robert Morgan Educational Center 7 Public 9-12 1,845 2.74

Neighbors for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 14495 Southwest 159th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15836 SW 144th Pl, Miami 3,681 09/04/2025 $10
15643 SW 145th CT, Miami 2,282 03/10/2015 $250,000
15806 SW 144th Pl, Miami 2,604 06/25/1993 $125,000
15676 SW 144th Pl, Miami 2,741 02/06/2014 $285,000
14515 SW 159th St, Miami 1,836 03/26/2013 $175,000
15673 SW 145th CT, Miami 3,164 08/05/1992 $127,000
14505 SW 159th St, Miami 2,132 12/07/1993 $118,000
15833 SW 145th CT, Miami 2,701 05/14/1999 $154,500
15743 SW 145th CT, Miami 2,264 09/02/1997 $132,000
15863 SW 145th CT, Miami 1,950 06/19/2023 $610,000
15716 SW 144th Pl, Miami 2,604 03/04/1993 $123,000
15725 SW 146th Ave, Miami 2,521 02/20/2018 $10
15813 SW 145th CT, Miami 2,264 03/25/2013 $181,500
15763 SW 145th CT, Miami 2,783 05/07/1993 $118,600
15723 SW 145th CT, Miami 2,358 06/05/2023 $10
15856 SW 144th Pl, Miami 4,651 12/24/2009 $287,500
15766 SW 144th Pl, Miami 2,132 07/29/1993 $119,000
15736 SW 144th Pl, Miami 2,231 06/21/2002 $175,000
15656 SW 144th Pl, Miami 1,913 08/27/2018 $10
15745 SW 146th Ave, Miami 1,836 10/24/2014 $235,000