Miami-Dade County  »  33177  »  SW 139th Ave  »  16197 SW 139th Ave

16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33177
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3059270250310

Sales & Tax Overview for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Current property tax $5,052

Lot & Building Information for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,318
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.068
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177?

16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $318,656, the tax amount paid for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 is $5,660.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,661
Current property tax $5,052
Market value $358,659
Assessed value $318,656

Assessment History for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $358,659 $318,656 16.9317 $5,661 +5.23%
2024 $360,830 $289,688 16.9487 $5,380 +9.31%
2023 $327,547 $263,353 17.0541 $4,921 +8.92%
2022 $305,841 $239,412 17.0433 $4,518 +16.39%
2021 $224,848 $217,648 17.6056 $3,882 +0.44%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16197 Southwest 139th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.80
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.80
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.80
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.80
Mini ME Academy NR Private PK-K 167 0.91

Nearest middle schools