Miami-Dade County  »  33177  »  SW 163rd St  »  14173 SW 163rd St

14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, FL 33177 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, FL 33177
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33177
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3059270272640

Sales & Tax Overview for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami

Sale date 03/18/2021
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,844

Lot & Building Information for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.139
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, FL 33177?

14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, FL 33177 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, FL 33177 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,369, the tax amount paid for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, FL 33177 is $7,418.

When was 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, FL 33177 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, FL 33177 was last sold in 03/18/2021 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2021 $410,000
09/04/2015 $262,500
08/04/2003 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
03/18/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Deed
09/04/2015 - D
09/08/2015 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/04/2003 - R Warranty Deed
09/19/2001 - R Mortgage
07/28/2000 - D
07/19/2000 - R
Mortgage
08/01/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, FL 33177. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,418
Current property tax $5,844
Market value $453,302
Assessed value $428,369

Assessment History for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $455,933 $416,297 16.9487 $7,317 +6.41%
2023 $413,115 $396,791 17.0541 $6,876 +4.73%
2022 $385,234 $385,234 17.0433 $6,566 +38.96%
2021 $272,759 $265,512 17.6056 $4,725 +10.86%
2020 $241,375 $241,375 17.6571 $4,262 +3.72%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14173 Southwest 163rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.53
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 181 0.53
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.53
Rem Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.53
Mini ME Academy NR Private PK-K 167 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Herbert A. Ammons Middle School 10 Public 6-8 1,005 1.08