Miami-Dade County  »  33177  »  SW 179th St  »  13603 SW 179th St

13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, FL 33177 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, FL 33177
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami
Zip code 33177
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3059350021030

Sales & Tax Overview for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/04/2003
Sale price $10
Current property tax $1,512

Lot & Building Information for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,009
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, FL 33177?

13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, FL 33177 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,009 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, FL 33177 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,989, the tax amount paid for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, FL 33177 is $4,300.

When was 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, FL 33177 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, FL 33177 was last sold in 03/04/2003 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2003 $10
03/04/2002 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2021 - D
04/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2036
07/11/2018 - D
07/16/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/25/2032
03/04/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/04/2002 - R Mortgage
03/04/2002 - R Warranty Deed
05/07/1991 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, FL 33177. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,300
Current property tax $1,512
Market value $430,925
Assessed value $139,989

Assessment History for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $415,090 $136,044 16.9487 $4,148 +2.23%
2023 $401,542 $132,082 17.0541 $4,058 +12.94%
2022 $341,816 $128,235 17.0433 $3,593 +15.86%
2021 $254,212 $124,500 17.6056 $3,101 -26.45%
2020 $238,774 $122,782 17.6571 $4,216 -1.13%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mini ME Academy NR Private PK-K 167 0.27
Mini ME Academy NR Private PK-K 167 0.27
Somerset Academy Charter 10 Charter K-5 802 0.47
My Academy Preschool and Learning Center NR Private PK-K 168 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Academy Charter Middle School 6 Charter 6-8 438 0.47
Herbert A. Ammons Middle School 10 Public 6-8 1,005 0.67
Secondary Student Success Center 803 1 Public 6-12 36 1.35
Academir Charter School Preparatory 8 Charter K-8 1,150 1.39
Grace Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 54 1.42

Nearest high schools

World Hope Academy NR Private 9-12 131 0.91
Secondary Student Success Center 803 1 Public 6-12 36 1.35
Robert Morgan Voc-Tech Institute NR Public 9-12 0 1.35
Robert Morgan Educational Center 7 Public 9-12 1,845 1.35
Grace Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 54 1.42

Neighbors for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 13603 Southwest 179th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13533 SW 179th St, Miami 1,740 11/18/2004 $198,000
13560 SW 180th Ter, Miami 1,742 02/13/2024 $1
13613 SW 179th St, Miami 1,656 06/27/2013 $192,000
13563 SW 179th St, Miami 2,009 11/21/2013 $197,500
13503 SW 179th St, Miami 2,009 09/27/1991
13463 SW 179th St, Miami 1,804 12/17/1996 $115,200
17970 SW 136th Ave, Miami 2,159 12/11/2000 $127,000
17990 SW 136th Ave, Miami 1,748 08/21/2020 $10
13543 SW 179th St, Miami 1,656 11/26/2012 $168,000
13523 SW 179th St, Miami 2,029 05/07/1991
13443 SW 179th St, Miami 1,562 08/19/2024 $10
17950 SW 136th Ave, Miami 1,913 06/23/1998
13620 SW 180th Ter, Miami 1,966 03/30/2017 $265,000
13553 SW 179th St, Miami 1,946 10/05/2020 $387,000
13513 SW 179th St, Miami 2,589 12/04/2025 $10
13453 SW 179th St, Miami 2,046 12/29/2003 $180,000
13621 SW 179th St, Miami 2,532 05/17/2016 $259,000
17930 SW 136th Ave, Miami 2,018 05/17/2018 $10
13610 SW 180th Ter, Miami 1,654 03/25/2003 $167,000
13600 SW 180th Ter, Miami 1,606 07/11/2002 $10