Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  989 Broadway

989 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

989 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

989 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 989 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 64
Lot 21
Neighborhood Uptown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 989 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 02/08/2017
Sale price $638,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,343

Lot & Building Information for 989 Broadway, Bayonne

Building sqft 3,832
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 989 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 989 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 989 Broadway, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 989 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 989 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 3,832 square feet and a current price per square foot of $166.

What is the year built & the current market value of 989 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

989 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $636,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 989 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 989 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2017 $638,500
07/28/2010 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 989 Broadway, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 989 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2017 - D
03/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2010 - D
08/09/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 989 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 989 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,343
Market value $636,900

Assessment History for 989 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 989 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $636,900 $636,900 2.88 $18,343 +3.00%
2024 $636,900 $636,900 2.796 $17,808 +4.21%
2023 $636,900 $636,900 2.683 $17,088 +1.90%
2022 $636,900 $636,900 2.633 $16,770 +0.80%
2021 $636,900 $636,900 2.612 $16,636 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 989 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 989 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 989 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 989 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 W 49th St, Bayonne 902 09/19/2019 $145,000
11 W 48th St, Bayonne 1,670 11/02/2007
17 W 48th St, Bayonne 2,440 02/08/2016 $249,000
25 W 48th St, Bayonne 2,220
15 W 48th St, Bayonne 2,512 01/06/2003 $1
991 Broadway, Bayonne 2,846 12/05/2018 $382,000
12 W Grand St, Bayonne 1,152 02/18/2022 $290,000
13 W 48th St, Bayonne 2,440
993 Broadway, Bayonne 2,198 09/14/2004 $450,000
995 Broadway, Bayonne 2,371 09/14/2004 $450,000
16 W 49th St, Bayonne 05/28/2024 $320,000