Hudson County  »  07002  »  W 49th St  »  16 W 49th St

16 West 49th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

16 West 49th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 West 49th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 64
Lot 33
Neighborhood Uptown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne

Sale date 05/28/2024
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,432

Lot & Building Information for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne

Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.057
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne

What is the market value of 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

The current market value is $188,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2024 $320,000
10/09/1997 $70,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2024 - D
06/14/2024 - R
Deed - Deed
10/09/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,432
Market value $188,600

Assessment History for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $188,600 $188,600 2.88 $5,432 +3.00%
2024 $188,600 $188,600 2.796 $5,273 +4.21%
2023 $188,600 $188,600 2.683 $5,060 +1.90%
2022 $188,600 $188,600 2.633 $4,966 +0.80%
2021 $188,600 $188,600 2.612 $4,926 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 16 West 49th Street, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 W 49th St, Bayonne 2,258 09/20/2023 $750,000
28 W 49th St, Bayonne 1,758 03/31/2021 $455,000
14 W 49th St, Bayonne 902 09/19/2019 $145,000
20 W 49th St, Bayonne 2,020 02/05/2026 $950,000
12 W Grand St, Bayonne 1,152 02/18/2022 $290,000
991 Broadway, Bayonne 2,846 12/05/2018 $382,000
24 W 49th St, Bayonne 2,021 08/24/2017 $200,000