Miami-Dade County  »  33177  »  SW 189th St  »  11735 SW 189th St

11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami
Zip code 33177
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3060060012740

Sales & Tax Overview for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/09/2016
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,680

Lot & Building Information for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,864
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.203
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177?

11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,226, the tax amount paid for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 is $4,437.

When was 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 was last sold in 03/09/2016 for $70,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2016 $70,000
09/10/2014 $145,000
09/09/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2016 - D
03/10/2016 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/10/2014 - D
09/10/2014 - R
Deed
09/09/2009 - R Deed
04/10/2009 - R Deed
07/30/2008 - R Certificate of Title
01/11/2005 - R Warranty Deed
11/07/2002 - R Warranty Deed
08/06/2002 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/28/2002 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/27/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,438
Current property tax $1,680
Market value $434,246
Assessed value $151,226

Assessment History for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $425,909 $146,965 16.9487 $4,332 +12.81%
2023 $352,756 $142,685 17.0541 $3,841 +11.25%
2022 $304,140 $138,530 17.0433 $3,452 +13.48%
2021 $230,735 $134,496 17.6056 $3,042 -19.76%
2020 $214,705 $132,640 17.6571 $3,791 +3.51%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kids Learning Center Of South Dade NR Private PK-2 179 0.16
Kids Learning Center Of South Dade NR Private PK-2 179 0.16
Kiddy Academy 2 NR Private K-7 96 0.34
Kiddy Academy NR Private K-6 97 0.35
South Miami Heights Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 452 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Kiddy Academy 2 NR Private K-7 96 0.34
Miami Southridge Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 2,085 0.52
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55
Secondary Student Success Center 803 1 Public 6-12 36 0.74

Nearest high schools

Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.55
Robert Morgan Voc-Tech Institute NR Public 9-12 0 0.74
Robert Morgan Educational Center 7 Public 9-12 1,845 0.74

Neighbors for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 11735 Southwest 189th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11740 SW 189th St, Miami 1,453 10/19/2022 $10
11781 SW 190th St, Miami 1,606 05/25/2012 $102,000
11745 SW 189th St, Miami 1,559 12/12/2024 $555,000
11755 SW 189th St, Miami 1,368 02/20/2024 $100
11762 SW 188th Ter, Miami 1,368 05/01/2019 $10
11760 SW 189th St, Miami 1,343 10/13/1987
11742 SW 188th Ter, Miami 1,582 02/04/2015 $1
11705 SW 189th St, Miami 1,080 01/20/1993 $25,000
11780 SW 189th St, Miami 1,354 11/30/1992 $57,000
11765 SW 189th St, Miami 2,485 06/26/2019 $345,000
11785 SW 189th St, Miami 1,595 12/04/2000 $10
11771 SW 190th St, Miami 1,850 10/17/2023 $610,000
11775 SW 189th St, Miami 2,049 10/12/2022 $65,070
11730 SW 189th St, Miami 1,602 08/03/2007 $86,500
11770 SW 189th St, Miami 2,139 07/07/2010 $10
11761 SW 190th St, Miami 1,833 12/13/2005 $245,000
11772 SW 188th Ter, Miami 1,502 04/04/2024 $10
11750 SW 189th St, Miami 2,728 08/02/2006 $230,000
11782 SW 188th Ter, Miami 1,655 05/16/2013 $130,000
11752 SW 188th Ter, Miami 1,920 08/07/2020 $104,000