Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 196th St  »  11400 SW 196th St

11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3060060110630

Sales & Tax Overview for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/04/1997
Sale price $88,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,177

Lot & Building Information for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,347
Total sqft 2,497
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.189
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, FL 33157?

11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,247, the tax amount paid for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, FL 33157 is $5,523.

When was 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 03/04/1997 for $88,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/1997 $88,000

Title Documents for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/29/2025 - D
06/04/2025 - R
Revolving Credit Mortgage
07/30/2018 - D
08/01/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/25/2032
03/04/1997 - R Mortgage
03/04/1997 - R Warranty Deed
04/28/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
01/16/1991 - R Warranty Deed
04/27/1989 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,523
Current property tax $2,177
Market value $546,594
Assessed value $184,247

Assessment History for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $546,594 $184,247 16.9317 $5,523 +2.36%
2024 $536,660 $179,055 16.9487 $5,396 +9.22%
2023 $468,762 $173,840 17.0541 $4,940 +8.31%
2022 $424,492 $168,777 17.0433 $4,561 +12.74%
2021 $329,536 $163,862 17.6056 $4,046 -27.49%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.41
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.41
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.41
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.41
Kids Learning Center Of South Dade NR Private PK-2 179 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Miami Southridge Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 2,085 0.09
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.41
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.41
Kiddy Academy 2 NR Private K-7 96 0.62
Caribbean Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 700 0.65

Nearest high schools

Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.41
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.41
Beyond Expectations Academy NR Private K-12 27 0.88
Career Prep Academy of South Florida NR Private 7-12 78 0.94

Neighbors for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 11400 Southwest 196th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11420 SW 196th St, Miami 1,952
11481 SW 196th Ter, Miami 1,107 06/02/1999 $78,900
11471 SW 196th Ter, Miami 1,107 06/23/2014 $10
19910 SW 116th Ave, Miami 2,344 05/13/2011 $30,000
19750 SW 116th Ave, Miami 1,872 04/30/2004 $152,000
19730 SW 116th Ave, Miami 1,585 08/07/2015 $171,500
11450 SW 196th St, Miami 1,626 02/16/2023 $350,000
19900 SW 116th Ave, Miami 1,506 11/26/2012 $125,000
11410 SW 196th St, Miami 1,392 10/27/2016 $10
19740 SW 116th Ave, Miami 1,744 09/01/2017 $296,000
19720 SW 116th Ave, Miami 1,981 08/23/2024 $10
11430 SW 196th St, Miami 1,979 09/30/2003 $155,000
11470 SW 196th St, Miami 1,396 02/16/2024 $1
11480 SW 196th St, Miami 1,312 08/01/1991
19810 SW 116th Ave, Miami 2,657 12/03/2020 $10
11460 SW 196th St, Miami 1,395 09/07/2018 $80,504
19920 SW 116th Ave, Miami 2,385 06/26/2006 $10
11440 SW 196th St, Miami 988
19820 SW 116th Ave, Miami 1,918 10/09/1987
19800 SW 116th Ave, Miami 2,247 08/21/1997 $10