Miami-Dade County  »  33177  »  SW 117th Ave  »  20601 SW 117th Ave

20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33177
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3060070080380

Sales & Tax Overview for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/23/2020
Sale price $10
Current property tax $6,403

Lot & Building Information for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,106
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.211
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177?

20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $396,921, the tax amount paid for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 is $7,161.

When was 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177 was last sold in 12/23/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2020 $10
12/22/2005 $51,500
07/25/1994 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2020 - D
01/05/2021 - R
Deed
05/27/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
05/14/2020 - D
05/15/2020 - R
Security Instrument 06/01/2040
02/11/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2049
06/29/2016 - D
06/30/2016 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/22/2005 - D
12/22/2005 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/18/2001 - R Mortgage
02/22/1999 - D
02/16/1999 - R
Mortgage
07/25/1994 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33177. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,161
Current property tax $6,403
Market value $463,350
Assessed value $396,921

Assessment History for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $465,256 $360,838 16.9487 $6,805 +10.93%
2023 $408,674 $328,035 17.0541 $6,135 +11.69%
2022 $360,447 $298,214 17.0433 $5,493 +15.08%
2021 $271,104 $271,104 17.6056 $4,773 +5.72%
2020 $255,687 $106,170 17.6571 $4,515 +6.13%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Premier Home School Resource Academy Inc NR Private 3-7 0 0.43
Caribbean Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 700 0.51
Caribbean Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 700 0.51
Pine Villa Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 250 0.77
Pine Villa Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 250 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Caribbean Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 700 0.51
Arthur And Polly Mays Conservatory Of The Arts 7 Public 6-12 513 0.64
Miami Southridge Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 2,085 0.78
Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 0.84

Nearest high schools

Grace Christian Preparatory NR Private PK-12 88 0.84
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.07
Solid Rock Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.07

Neighbors for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 20601 Southwest 117th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11490 SW 203rd Ter, Miami 1,453 09/02/1977
20721 SW 117th Ave, Miami 1,636 11/28/2018 $305,000
11520 SW 203rd Ter, Miami 1,834 10/07/2002 $80,000
20750 SW 116th Rd, Miami 2,264 08/01/2022 $178,000
11500 SW 203rd Ter, Miami 1,517 10/07/2002 $80,000
11480 SW 203rd Ter, Miami 1,726 05/13/2024 $10
20401 SW 116th Rd, Miami 1,541 04/25/2018 $400,000
20731 SW 117th Ave, Miami 1,882 01/11/2023 $481,000
20741 SW 117th Ave, Miami 1,753 05/03/2018 $299,999
20751 SW 117th Ave, Miami 1,807 03/26/2024 $495,000
20761 SW 117th Ave, Miami 1,532 09/29/2025 $10
11460 SW 203rd Ter, Miami 1,222 05/22/2017 $251,750
20421 SW 116th Rd, Miami 1,656 03/14/1979
20701 SW 117th Ave, Miami 2,071 04/07/2025 $685,000
20711 SW 117th Ave, Miami 2,398 05/25/2023 $10
11470 SW 203rd Ter, Miami 2,250
20341 SW 116th Rd, Miami 2,803 02/01/2024 $150,000
20611 SW 117th Ave, Miami 2,249 09/22/2004 $182,000
20621 SW 117th Ave, Miami 1,834 01/13/2021 $305,000
20411 SW 116th Rd, Miami 1,872 03/23/2016 $180,000