Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  779 Broadway

779 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

779 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

779 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 779 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 131
Lot 19
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 779 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 08/30/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $21,813

Lot & Building Information for 779 Broadway, Bayonne

Building sqft 5,535
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.051
Year built 1925
Units 4
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 779 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 779 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 779 Broadway, Bayonne

How many square feet does 779 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 779 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 5,535 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 779 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

779 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $757,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 779 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 779 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2023 $1
08/01/2019 $10
04/10/2015 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 779 Broadway, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 779 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/30/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Deed - Deed
08/01/2019 - D
10/31/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2015 - D
05/01/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 779 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 779 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,813
Market value $757,400

Assessment History for 779 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 779 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $757,400 $757,400 2.88 $21,813 +3.00%
2024 $757,400 $757,400 2.796 $21,177 +4.21%
2023 $757,400 $757,400 2.683 $20,321 +5.38%
2022 $732,400 $732,400 2.633 $19,284 +0.80%
2021 $732,400 $732,400 2.612 $19,130 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 779 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 779 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 779 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 779 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 W 34th St, Bayonne 2,084 04/21/2015 $200,000
20 W 35th St, Bayonne 1,966 02/07/2024 $575,000
26 W 35th St, Bayonne 2,654 12/30/2003 $322,000
19 W 34th St, Bayonne 2,057
21 W 34th St, Bayonne 2,588 07/14/1998 $125,000
12 W 35th St, Bayonne 1,700 02/01/2022 $355,000
17 W 34th St, Bayonne 2,707 10/19/2016 $210,000
14 W 35th St, Bayonne 2,324 04/26/2003 $1
22 W 35th St, Bayonne 2,323 06/28/2021 $1
25 W 34th St, Bayonne 2,707 10/31/2011 $100