Miami-Dade County  »  33187  »  SW 197th Ave  »  18505 SW 197th Ave

18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33187
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Keen Estates
Parcel ID 3068020000176

Sales & Tax Overview for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 07/01/2020
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,997

Lot & Building Information for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,888
Total sqft 2,208
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 1.72
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 has a total of 1,888 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187?

18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $553,567.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2020 $475,000

Title Documents for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2020 - D
07/02/2020 - R
Affidavit
07/01/2020 - D
07/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
07/01/2020 - D
07/02/2020 - R
Deed
02/12/1991 - R Warranty Deed
02/12/1991 - R Warranty Deed
01/03/1989 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,132
Current property tax $2,997
Market value $553,567
Assessed value $238,859

Assessment History for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $553,567 $238,859 16.9317 $6,132 +13.85%
2024 $451,858 $232,227 16.9487 $5,386 +5.92%
2023 $410,391 $225,567 17.0541 $5,085 +10.35%
2022 $351,724 $219,101 17.0433 $4,608 -4.79%
2021 $274,938 $274,938 17.6056 $4,840 +15.67%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,174
Median age 43.6
Average household income $135,069
Family households 85.1%
Occupied housing units 5,676
Owner occupied units 92.0%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $531,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 18505 Southwest 197th Avenue, Miami.