Miami-Dade County  »  33187  »  SW 198th Ave  »  20450 SW 198th Ave

20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33187
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3068100000250

Sales & Tax Overview for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/21/2022
Sale price $1,285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,309

Lot & Building Information for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,599
Total sqft 7,650
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 2.42
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187?

20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,261,975, the tax amount paid for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 is $21,718.

When was 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 was last sold in 10/21/2022 for $1,285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2022 $1,285,000
07/02/2018 $10
09/29/2006 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2024 - D
04/08/2024 - R
Easement
10/21/2022 - D
10/24/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
10/21/2022 - D
10/24/2022 - R
Deed
07/02/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/29/2006 - R Warranty Deed
12/06/1993 - R Warranty Deed
09/10/1987 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, FL 33187. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,719
Current property tax $19,309
Market value $1,314,915
Assessed value $1,261,975

Assessment History for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,178,910 $1,147,250 16.9487 $19,653 +10.50%
2023 $1,042,955 $1,042,955 17.0541 $17,787 +81.69%
2022 $577,269 $572,584 17.0433 $9,790 +6.83%
2021 $520,531 $520,531 17.6056 $9,164 -1.00%
2020 $524,266 $524,266 17.6571 $9,257 +9.01%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20450 Southwest 198th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children S Rainbow Day School NR Private PK-8 296 3.30
Children S Rainbow Day School NR Private PK-8 296 3.30
Redland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 868 4.59
Redland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 868 4.59
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 5.33

Nearest middle schools

Children S Rainbow Day School NR Private PK-8 296 3.30