Miami-Dade County  »  33170  »  SW 224th St  »  17724 SW 224th St

17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami
Zip code 33170
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Heathwood Groves
Parcel ID 3068130000363

Sales & Tax Overview for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Sale date 01/03/2014
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,957

Lot & Building Information for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,804
Total sqft 2,948
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.98
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170?

17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302,749, the tax amount paid for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 is $7,068.

When was 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 was last sold in 01/03/2014 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2014 $250,000
02/20/2008 $100
03/29/2005 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/03/2014 - D
01/06/2014 - R
Deed
02/20/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/29/2005 - R Deed
02/05/2001 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,068
Current property tax $3,957
Market value $595,561
Assessed value $302,749

Assessment History for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $543,022 $294,217 16.9487 $6,629 +41.75%
2023 $385,813 $202,024 17.0541 $4,677 +13.39%
2022 $314,737 $196,140 17.0433 $4,124 +4.92%
2021 $272,888 $190,428 17.6056 $3,931 -18.97%
2020 $274,758 $187,799 17.6571 $4,851 +8.68%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Redland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 868 2.13
Redland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 868 2.13
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 3.62
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 3.62
Yarnell Schools NR Private K-11 50 4.14

Nearest middle schools

Redland Middle School 4 Public 6-8 601 2.21
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 3.62
Yarnell Schools NR Private K-11 50 4.14
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 145 4.18
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.19

Nearest high schools

Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 3.62
South Dade Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 3,145 4.08
Yarnell Schools NR Private K-11 50 4.14
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 145 4.18
Christian Family Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.19

Neighbors for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 17724 Southwest 224th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17980 SW 224th St, Miami 2,466 12/29/2023 $10
22707 SW 179th Pl, Miami 3,504 06/03/2019 $459,900
17840 SW 224th St, Miami 500 11/18/2009 $1
22541 SW 179th Ave, Miami 2,947 10/08/1997 $92,000
22500 SW 179th Ave, Miami 4,674 04/22/2024 $1,450,000
22401 SW 179th Ave, Miami 2,587
22538 SW 177th Ave, Miami 10,428 07/18/2023 $10
22400 SW 177th Ave, Miami 3,240 03/10/2015 $10
17930 SW 228th St, Miami 1,475 11/29/2020 $340,000
22525 SW 179th Ave, Miami 2,880 10/07/2019 $528,000
22595 SW 179th Pl, Miami 2,206 03/18/2004 $240,000
22605 SW 179th Pl, Miami 1,635 12/02/2025 $775,000
17921 SW 228th St, Miami 2,032 08/29/2023 $699,000
17911 SW 228th St, Miami 4,251 04/15/2022 $850,000
18001 SW 232nd St, Miami 3,547 10/22/2018 $425,000
22540 SW 177th Ave, Miami 4,214 04/24/2012 $725,000
22450 SW 177th Ave, Miami 4,840 03/05/2014 $383,000
22989 SW 179th Pl, Miami 5,496 11/18/2004 $10
22850 SW 179th Pl, Miami 2,838 11/04/1980
22775 SW 179th Ave, Miami 3,673 02/05/2020 $650,000