Miami-Dade County  »  33170  »  SW 224th St  »  18421 SW 224th St

18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami
Zip code 33170
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Heathwood Groves
Parcel ID 3068130060030

Sales & Tax Overview for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Sale date 07/28/1992
Sale price $131,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,473

Lot & Building Information for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,287
Total sqft 4,286
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.907
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170?

18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,287 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,519, the tax amount paid for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 is $6,772.

When was 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170 was last sold in 07/28/1992 for $131,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/1992 $131,500

Title Documents for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/07/2001 - R Mortgage
03/06/2000 - D
02/28/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
07/28/1992 - R Warranty Deed
10/30/1980 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, FL 33170. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,772
Current property tax $3,473
Market value $600,975
Assessed value $270,519

Assessment History for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $509,597 $262,896 16.9487 $6,084 +8.31%
2023 $444,067 $255,239 17.0541 $5,618 +10.48%
2022 $378,536 $247,805 17.0433 $5,085 +4.86%
2021 $328,063 $240,588 17.6056 $4,849 -16.39%
2020 $328,440 $237,267 17.6571 $5,799 +6.42%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18421 Southwest 224th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Redland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 868 2.77
Redland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 868 2.77
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 3.75
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 3.75
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 145 4.14

Nearest middle schools