Miami-Dade County  »  33170  »  SW 228th St  »  21251 SW 228th St

21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, FL 33170 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, FL 33170
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami
Zip code 33170
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3068160001280

Sales & Tax Overview for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami

Sale date 06/22/1998
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,671

Lot & Building Information for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,415
Total sqft 5,465
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 4.81
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, FL 33170?

21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, FL 33170 was built in 1981 and has a total of 3,415 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, FL 33170 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,850, the tax amount paid for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, FL 33170 is $10,462.

When was 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, FL 33170 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, FL 33170 was last sold in 06/22/1998 for $185,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/1998 $185,000
03/09/1992 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/1998 - R Deed
08/13/1997 - R Certificate of Title
03/09/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/18/1989 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, FL 33170. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,463
Current property tax $5,671
Market value $930,143
Assessed value $416,850

Assessment History for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $981,751 $405,103 16.9487 $10,673 +9.96%
2023 $840,960 $393,304 17.0541 $9,706 +23.55%
2022 $586,444 $381,849 17.0433 $7,856 +9.51%
2021 $463,107 $370,728 17.6056 $7,174 -12.67%
2020 $465,262 $365,610 17.6571 $8,215 +4.65%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21251 Southwest 228th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children S Rainbow Day School NR Private PK-8 296 3.68
Children S Rainbow Day School NR Private PK-8 296 3.68
South Dade Middle School 4 Public 4-8 1,243 4.43
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 145 4.74
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 0 4.74

Nearest middle schools

Children S Rainbow Day School NR Private PK-8 296 3.68