Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 244th St  »  20855 SW 244th St

20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Outback Ranges
Parcel ID 3068210004190

Sales & Tax Overview for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Sale date 02/29/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,161

Lot & Building Information for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 3,494
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 1.25
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031?

20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1993 and has a total of 3,494 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $649,186, the tax amount paid for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 is $10,991.

When was 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was last sold in 02/29/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2024 $10
07/29/2021 $589,900
07/28/1994 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/29/2024 - D
03/01/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/29/2021 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Deed
09/26/1994 - R Warranty Deed
07/28/1994 - R Warranty Deed
06/10/1991 - R Notice of Commencement
04/22/1991 - R Warranty Deed
06/10/1987 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,992
Current property tax $9,161
Market value $649,186
Assessed value $649,186

Assessment History for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $649,186 $649,186 16.9317 $10,992 +9.57%
2024 $634,623 $564,661 16.9487 $10,032 +14.60%
2023 $513,329 $513,329 17.0541 $8,754 +9.98%
2022 $467,035 $467,035 17.0433 $7,960 +81.65%
2021 $333,057 $193,254 17.6056 $4,382 -21.75%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20855 Southwest 244th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Dade Middle School 4 Public 4-8 1,243 3.32
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 145 3.67
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 0 3.67
Kingswood Montessori NR Private 0 3.95
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 4.02

Nearest middle schools

South Dade Middle School 4 Public 4-8 1,243 3.32