Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 248th St  »  18875 SW 248th St

18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Silver Palm Acres
Parcel ID 3068230000713

Sales & Tax Overview for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Sale date 03/18/2024
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,721

Lot & Building Information for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 1,721
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 2.29
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 has a total of 1,721 square feet and a current price per square foot of $464.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031?

18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $658,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2024 $800,000
02/14/2020 $380,000
02/14/2020 $0
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2024 - D
03/19/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2054
03/18/2024 - D
03/19/2024 - R
Deed
02/14/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
02/14/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Deed
02/14/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Affidavit
02/14/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Deed
11/26/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Deed
11/26/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Affidavit
08/23/2017 - D
08/23/2017 - R
Deed
07/07/2017 - D
07/07/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,640
Current property tax $2,721
Market value $658,800
Assessed value $220,475

Assessment History for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $656,277 $309,907 16.9487 $7,539 +5.56%
2023 $601,042 $300,881 17.0541 $7,142 +19.61%
2022 $442,756 $292,118 17.0433 $5,971 +20.87%
2021 $280,615 $280,615 17.6056 $4,940 -4.21%
2020 $292,076 $292,076 17.6571 $5,157 -0.87%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,795
Median age 43
Average household income $145,406
Family households 82.7%
Occupied housing units 2,324
Owner occupied units 87.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $460,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $493,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 18875 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead.