Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 227th Ave  »  24949 SW 227th Ave

24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3068290000600

Sales & Tax Overview for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 09/12/2023
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,246

Lot & Building Information for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 3,879
Total sqft 6,081
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 2.2
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031?

24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,879 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,266,887, the tax amount paid for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 is $21,664.

When was 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 was last sold in 09/12/2023 for $100.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2023 $100
03/02/2022 $650,000
05/17/2010 $241,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/2023 - D
09/15/2023 - R
Deed
03/02/2022 - D
03/08/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
03/02/2022 - D
03/08/2022 - R
Deed
05/17/2010 - D
05/17/2010 - R
Deed
04/26/2010 - D
04/26/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
11/28/2007 - R Warranty Deed
05/18/2004 - R Deed
08/05/2002 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,664
Current property tax $19,246
Market value $1,299,105
Assessed value $1,266,887

Assessment History for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,299,105 $1,266,887 16.9317 $21,664 +6.84%
2024 $1,266,384 $1,151,716 16.9487 $20,277 +38.29%
2023 $859,808 $859,808 17.0541 $14,663 +46.84%
2022 $665,880 $535,516 17.0433 $9,986 +10.68%
2021 $528,308 $501,967 17.6056 $9,022 -4.15%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24949 Southwest 227th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Dade Middle School 4 Public 4-8 1,243 4.14
Kingswood Montessori NR Private 0 4.35
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 0 4.76
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 145 4.77
Children S Rainbow Day School NR Private PK-8 296 4.94

Nearest middle schools

South Dade Middle School 4 Public 4-8 1,243 4.14