Miami-Dade County  »  33177  »  SW 189th St  »  12460 SW 189th St

12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami
Zip code 33177
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3069010011170

Sales & Tax Overview for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/23/2004
Sale price $143,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,168

Lot & Building Information for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,943
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177?

12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,943 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,104, the tax amount paid for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 is $4,062.

When was 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177 was last sold in 03/23/2004 for $143,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2004 $143,000
08/22/2001 $10
01/20/1993 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Modification Agreement 08/01/2034
03/23/2004 - R Warranty Deed
08/22/2001 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/01/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
01/20/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, FL 33177. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,062
Current property tax $1,168
Market value $430,630
Assessed value $117,104

Assessment History for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $422,478 $113,804 16.9487 $3,967 +12.74%
2023 $354,418 $110,490 17.0541 $3,518 +11.31%
2022 $309,533 $107,272 17.0433 $3,161 +15.66%
2021 $232,518 $104,148 17.6056 $2,733 -29.02%
2020 $218,065 $102,711 17.6571 $3,850 +2.90%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academir Charter School Preparatory 8 Charter K-8 1,150 0.26
South Miami Heights Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 452 0.28
My Academy Preschool and Learning Center NR Private PK-K 168 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Grace Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 54 0.34
Secondary Student Success Center 803 1 Public 6-12 36 0.60
Somerset Academy Charter Middle School 6 Charter 6-8 438 0.93
Caribbean Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 700 0.94

Nearest high schools

Grace Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 54 0.34
World Hope Academy NR Private 9-12 131 0.41
Secondary Student Success Center 803 1 Public 6-12 36 0.60
Robert Morgan Educational Center 7 Public 9-12 1,845 0.60
Robert Morgan Voc-Tech Institute NR Public 9-12 0 0.60

Neighbors for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 12460 Southwest 189th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12481 SW 190th St, Miami 1,540 07/02/2024 $535,000
12401 SW 190th St, Miami 1,737 05/21/2018 $290,000
12420 SW 189th St, Miami 1,780 05/17/2007 $305,000
12480 SW 189th St, Miami 1,586 03/10/2009 $67,000
12450 SW 189th St, Miami 1,853 08/30/2001 $102,000
12301 SW 190th St, Miami 1,741 08/03/1995 $45,000
12351 SW 190th St, Miami 1,410 06/13/2019 $250,000
12321 SW 190th St, Miami 1,666 10/05/2009 $65,000
12451 SW 190th St, Miami 2,452 04/24/2018 $295,000
12421 SW 190th St, Miami 1,408
12440 SW 189th St, Miami 1,928 04/04/2006 $10
12331 SW 190th St, Miami 1,672 02/11/2022 $10
12341 SW 190th St, Miami 2,412 11/27/2024 $645,000
12471 SW 190th St, Miami 1,583 05/13/2024 $535,000
12441 SW 190th St, Miami 1,878 02/01/2011 $65,000
12430 SW 189th St, Miami 1,306 05/03/2019 $257,800
12400 SW 189th St, Miami 1,688 07/19/2004 $158,000
12461 SW 190th St, Miami 1,304 11/16/2015 $10
12470 SW 189th St, Miami 2,184 12/08/2020 $340,000
12431 SW 190th St, Miami 1,902 12/05/2018 $255,000