Miami-Dade County  »  33177  »  SW 202nd St  »  12251 SW 202nd St

12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, FL 33177 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, FL 33177
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33177
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3069120440480

Sales & Tax Overview for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami

Sale date 08/27/2008
Sale price $128,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $511

Lot & Building Information for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,230
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.055
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, FL 33177?

12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, FL 33177 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, FL 33177 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,455, the tax amount paid for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, FL 33177 is $2,688.

When was 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, FL 33177 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, FL 33177 was last sold in 08/27/2008 for $128,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2008 $128,000
02/20/2008 $128,000
04/15/2004 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2008 - R Deed
08/07/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/20/2008 - R Warranty Deed
04/15/2004 - R Warranty Deed
06/11/1998 - R Warranty Deed
12/14/1995 - R Mortgage
12/14/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, FL 33177. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,688
Current property tax $511
Market value $295,928
Assessed value $70,455

Assessment History for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $297,917 $68,470 16.9487 $2,675 +16.51%
2023 $240,011 $66,476 17.0541 $2,296 +6.35%
2022 $225,270 $64,540 17.0433 $2,159 +24.22%
2021 $153,228 $62,661 17.6056 $1,738 -30.87%
2020 $142,387 $61,796 17.6571 $2,514 +11.30%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12251 Southwest 202nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

First Impressions Preschool NR Private K 11 0.26
Bumble Bee Daycare Learning Center NR Private PK-4 104 0.26
Bumble Bee Daycare Learning Center NR Private PK-4 104 0.26
Caribbean Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 700 0.29
Caribbean Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 700 0.29

Nearest middle schools