Miami-Dade County  »  33170  »  SW 217th St  »  12290 SW 217th St

12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami, FL 33170 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami, FL 33170
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami
Zip code 33170
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Flamingo Park
Parcel ID 3069130050290

Sales & Tax Overview for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami

Current property tax $227

Lot & Building Information for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,897
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.163
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami, FL 33170?

12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami, FL 33170 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,897 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami, FL 33170 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,040, the tax amount paid for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami, FL 33170 is $4,204.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2018 - D
06/30/2018 - R
Release
08/12/2017 - D
08/14/2017 - R
Notice
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami, FL 33170. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,205
Current property tax $227
Market value $537,621
Assessed value $62,040

Assessment History for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $540,266 $60,292 16.9487 $4,191 +9.53%
2023 $480,646 $58,536 17.0541 $3,826 +10.12%
2022 $437,128 $56,832 17.0433 $3,474 -39.04%
2021 $323,688 $323,688 17.6056 $5,699 +18.21%
2020 $273,041 $273,041 17.6571 $4,821 +0.40%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12290 Southwest 217th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Villa Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 250 0.60
Pine Villa Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 250 0.60
Rainbow Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
Rainbow Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
Caribbean Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 700 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Arthur And Polly Mays Conservatory Of The Arts 7 Public 6-12 513 0.66