Miami-Dade County  »  33170  »  SW 162nd Ave  »  22300 SW 162nd Ave

22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33170 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33170
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33170
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Silver Palm Gardens
Parcel ID 3069170000280

Sales & Tax Overview for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 02/21/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 16,690
Total sqft 55,130
Building class Home For The Aged: Health Care (7443)
Acreage 8.649
Buildings on lot 15
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33170?

22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33170 was built in 1979 and has a total of 16,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33170 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,605,000, the tax amount paid for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33170 is $111,833.

When was 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33170 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33170 was last sold in 02/21/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2020 $10
06/14/2016 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2021 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases, Rents and Profits
02/21/2020 - D
02/21/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/22/2018 - D
08/22/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/14/2016 - D
06/14/2016 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/23/1997 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33170. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $111,834
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,605,000
Assessed value $6,605,000

Assessment History for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,605,000 $6,605,000 16.9317 $111,834 +6.44%
2024 $6,215,000 $6,189,150 16.9487 $105,069 +5.42%
2023 $6,180,000 $5,626,500 17.0541 $99,663 +8.42%
2022 $5,835,000 $5,115,000 17.0433 $91,921 +12.28%
2021 $4,650,000 $4,650,000 17.6056 $81,866 +13.08%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,652
Median age 38.7
Average household income $91,087
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 4,760
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 3.45
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $487,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $453,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 22300 Southwest 162nd Avenue, Miami.