Miami-Dade County  »  33170  »  SW 216th St  »  16960 SW 216th St

16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami, FL 33170 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami, FL 33170
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami
Zip code 33170
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Silver Palm Gardens
Parcel ID 3069180000121

Sales & Tax Overview for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami

Sale date 09/11/2020
Sale price $3,210,382
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,846

Lot & Building Information for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami

Building sqft 14,000
Total sqft 18,014
Building class Improvement Agricultural - Not Homesites: Warehouse or Storage (5037)
Acreage 4.58
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1984
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami, FL 33170 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural - Not Homesites: Warehouse or Storage (5037) located at 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami, FL 33170 has a total of 14,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $229.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami, FL 33170?

16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami, FL 33170 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,216,170.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2020 $3,210,382
09/11/2020 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/11/2020 - D
09/15/2020 - R
Deed
09/11/2020 - D
09/15/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami, FL 33170. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,446
Current property tax $7,846
Market value $1,216,170
Assessed value $522,300

Assessment History for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,216,170 $522,300 16.9317 $13,446 +0.24%
2024 $1,201,026 $530,056 16.9487 $13,414 +8.16%
2023 $1,065,078 $508,608 17.0541 $12,402 +12.52%
2022 $866,299 $508,267 17.0433 $11,022 +12.31%
2021 $699,389 $463,519 17.6056 $9,814 -21.25%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,652
Median age 38.7
Average household income $91,087
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 4,760
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 3.45
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $487,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $453,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 16960 Southwest 216th Street, Miami.