Miami-Dade County  »  14349 SW 248th St

14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33032
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Nelsons
Parcel ID 3069220000280

Sales & Tax Overview for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Sale date 08/23/2019
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,354

Lot & Building Information for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 1,540
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 4.32
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33032?

14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $486,155, the tax amount paid for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 is $9,281.

When was 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33032 was last sold in 08/23/2019 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2019 $475,000
07/05/2007 $10
08/27/1998 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Release
08/23/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/23/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Affidavit
08/23/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Deed
08/23/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Affidavit
07/05/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/27/1998 - R Mortgage
08/27/1998 - R Warranty Deed
10/30/1997 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/28/1996 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, FL 33032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,282
Current property tax $8,354
Market value $644,506
Assessed value $486,155

Assessment History for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $502,346 $414,978 16.9487 $7,610 +4.65%
2023 $502,346 $377,253 17.0541 $7,272 +22.32%
2022 $358,122 $342,958 17.0433 $5,945 +8.31%
2021 $311,780 $311,780 17.6056 $5,489 +7.13%
2020 $290,180 $290,180 17.6571 $5,124 +17.17%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14349 Southwest 248th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lovely Star Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.72
Lovely Star Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.72
Somerset Academy At Silver Palms 8 Charter K-8 571 0.92
Princeton Christian School NR Private PK-12 215 1.21
Princeton Christian School NR Private PK-12 215 1.21

Nearest middle schools