Miami-Dade County  »  26040 SW 138th Ave

26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33032
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3069270200190

Sales & Tax Overview for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 03/21/2011
Sale price $24,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,567

Lot & Building Information for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Residential - Single Family: Residential - Total Value (0104)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032?

26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,857, the tax amount paid for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 is $3,918.

When was 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 was last sold in 03/21/2011 for $24,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2011 $24,000
04/30/2009 $70,000
02/12/2007 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2011 - D
03/21/2011 - R
Deed
04/30/2009 - R Deed
05/09/2008 - R Certificate of Title
02/12/2007 - R Warranty Deed
06/13/2005 - R Deed
07/17/2003 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,918
Current property tax $3,567
Market value $305,267
Assessed value $183,857

Assessment History for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $289,826 $167,143 16.9487 $3,643 +10.45%
2023 $257,473 $151,949 17.0541 $3,298 +12.14%
2022 $227,209 $138,136 17.0433 $2,941 +18.74%
2021 $163,586 $125,579 17.6056 $2,477 -14.84%
2020 $164,738 $114,163 17.6571 $2,909 +93.13%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26040 Southwest 138th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Christian School NR Private PK-12 215 0.47
Princeton Christian School NR Private PK-12 215 0.47
Dr. William A. Chapman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 554 0.69