Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  588 Broadway

588 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

588 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

588 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 588 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 179
Lot 42
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 588 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 02/20/2004
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,396

Lot & Building Information for 588 Broadway, Bayonne

Building sqft 3,197
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.051
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 588 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 588 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 588 Broadway, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 588 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 588 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 3,197 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the year built & the current market value of 588 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

588 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $534,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 588 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 588 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2004 $340,000

Title Documents for 588 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/20/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 588 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 588 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,396
Market value $534,600

Assessment History for 588 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 588 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $534,600 $534,600 2.88 $15,396 +3.00%
2024 $534,600 $534,600 2.796 $14,947 +4.21%
2023 $534,600 $534,600 2.683 $14,343 +1.90%
2022 $534,600 $534,600 2.633 $14,076 +0.80%
2021 $534,600 $534,600 2.612 $13,964 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 588 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 588 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 588 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 588 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
582 Broadway, Bayonne 10/11/2007 $550,001
187 W 25th St, Bayonne 1,200 03/23/2000 $172,000
12 E 27th St, Bayonne 2,552
586 Broadway, Bayonne 2,184 03/20/2003 $280,000
193 W 25th St, Bayonne 1,200 08/29/2022 $534,000
181 W 25th St, Bayonne 1,104 09/25/2018 $366,000
28 E 27th St, Bayonne 1,596 07/30/2003 $254,000
183 W 25th St, Bayonne 1,104 02/14/2018 $377,000
196 W 26th St, Bayonne 1,250 06/30/2015 $360,000
590 Broadway, Bayonne 3,570 12/27/2019 $1