Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 272nd St  »  17300 SW 272nd St

17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Country Ridge Estates
Parcel ID 3069310000270

Sales & Tax Overview for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead

Sale date 06/13/2025
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,215

Lot & Building Information for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead

Building sqft 2,088
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 5
Year built 1913
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead, FL 33031 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead, FL 33031 has a total of 2,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead, FL 33031?

17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,650,852.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2025 $2,500,000
12/29/2017 $40,000
02/08/2016 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2026 - D
02/18/2026 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2027
08/11/2025 - D
08/12/2025 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement 09/01/2026
06/13/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Deed
12/29/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/08/2016 - D
02/08/2016 - R
Deed
05/26/2004 - R Warranty Deed
04/07/2004 - R Warranty Deed
07/09/1997 - R Mortgage
07/09/1997 - R Warranty Deed
03/17/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,188
Current property tax $1,215
Market value $1,650,852
Assessed value $120,222

Assessment History for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,650,852 $120,222 16.9317 $12,188 +18.32%
2024 $1,376,748 $117,146 16.9487 $10,301 +18.01%
2023 $1,126,787 $114,057 17.0541 $8,729 +64.98%
2022 $626,827 $111,058 17.0433 $5,291 -0.69%
2021 $596,688 $108,146 17.6056 $5,328 -49.43%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,323
Median age 42.1
Average household income $132,835
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 2,244
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 3.26
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $699,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 17300 Southwest 272nd Street, Homestead.