Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 279th St  »  16702 SW 279th St

16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood The Redlands
Parcel ID 3069310060150

Sales & Tax Overview for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead

Sale date 06/22/1999
Sale price $36,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,581

Lot & Building Information for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 5,282
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.375
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, FL 33031?

16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 2013 and has a total of 5,282 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $477,449, the tax amount paid for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 is $10,041.

When was 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was last sold in 06/22/1999 for $36,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/1999 $36,000

Title Documents for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/1999 - D
06/16/1999 - R
Mortgage
06/22/1999 - D
06/16/1999 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,041
Current property tax $6,581
Market value $772,533
Assessed value $477,449

Assessment History for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $787,090 $441,166 16.9487 $9,761 +4.72%
2023 $729,275 $428,317 17.0541 $9,321 +4.95%
2022 $688,071 $415,842 17.0433 $8,881 +16.38%
2021 $478,321 $403,731 17.6056 $7,631 -0.63%
2020 $434,924 $398,157 17.6571 $7,679 +6.52%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avocado Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 605 0.93
Avocado Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 605 0.93
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 1.04
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 1.04
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 1.04
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 1.11
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 1.11
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 1.11
Wonderful Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.40

Nearest high schools

South Dade Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 3,145 0.43
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 1.04
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 1.11
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 1.11
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 1.11

Neighbors for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 16702 Southwest 279th Street, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16741 SW 280th St, Homestead 12/17/1998 $36,400
16721 SW 279th St, Homestead 3,442 03/17/2021 $10
16781 SW 280th St, Homestead 3,674 07/12/2023 $100
15700 SW 264th St, Homestead 3,527 11/25/2015 $450,000
26500 SW 157th Ave, Homestead 4,515 07/25/2025 $2,075,000
16781 SW 279th St, Homestead 3,867 05/12/2004 $415,000
16761 SW 279th St, Homestead 3,766 04/02/1997 $205,000
16701 SW 279th St, Homestead 3,691 12/15/2017 $400,000
16701 SW 280th St, Homestead 1,518 10/20/1998 $125,000
16761 SW 280th St, Homestead 05/12/1998 $39,000
16722 SW 279th St, Homestead 4,478 02/27/2007 $640,000
16762 SW 279th St, Homestead 3,729 05/14/2025 $10
16741 SW 279th St, Homestead 5,299 11/12/2012 $335,000
15720 SW 264th St, Homestead 5,753 08/27/2021 $3,650,000
16782 SW 279th St, Homestead 07/12/2023 $100
16700 SW 278th St, Homestead 3,919 11/09/2018 $1
16721 SW 280th St, Homestead 06/22/1999 $30,000
15825 SW 268th St, Homestead 4,113 12/18/2023 $100
26701 SW 159th Ave, Homestead 1,669 11/08/2021 $10
16742 SW 279th St, Homestead 3,365 12/29/2005 $337,000