Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 280th St  »  15725 SW 280th St

15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Redlands Forest
Parcel ID 3069320000391

Sales & Tax Overview for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Sale date 07/09/2013
Sale price $262,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,377

Lot & Building Information for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 3,178
Total sqft 3,898
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 1.12
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33031?

15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,191, the tax amount paid for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 is $7,097.

When was 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33031 was last sold in 07/09/2013 for $262,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2013 $262,500
12/07/2011 $243,500
11/22/1995 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2020 - D
04/06/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2058
07/09/2013 - D
07/09/2013 - R
Deed
12/07/2011 - D
12/07/2011 - R
Deed
11/22/1995 - R Warranty Deed
02/08/1988 - R Warranty Deed
02/20/1981 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,098
Current property tax $3,377
Market value $652,077
Assessed value $269,191

Assessment History for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $562,350 $261,605 16.9487 $6,419 +6.51%
2023 $506,672 $254,246 17.0541 $6,027 +20.42%
2022 $367,928 $246,841 17.0433 $5,005 +5.61%
2021 $313,869 $239,652 17.6056 $4,739 -9.99%
2020 $298,179 $236,344 17.6571 $5,265 -0.64%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15725 Southwest 280th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southpoint Academy NR Private PK-11 62 0.57
Southpoint Academy NR Private PK-11 62 0.57
Yarnell Schools NR Private K-11 50 0.59
Wonderful Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools