Miami-Dade County  »  33031  »  SW 165th Ave  »  27705 SW 165th Ave

27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33031
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Heritage Trails
Parcel ID 3069320090040

Sales & Tax Overview for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 04/04/2013
Sale price $196,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,692

Lot & Building Information for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 2,589
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.392
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031?

27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,589 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,553, the tax amount paid for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 is $5,352.

When was 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 was last sold in 04/04/2013 for $196,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2013 $196,000
04/21/2009 $10
04/05/2000 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2013 - D
04/04/2013 - R
Deed
11/18/2010 - D
11/18/2010 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/21/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/05/2000 - D
03/30/2000 - R
Mortgage
04/05/2000 - D
03/30/2000 - R
Deed
09/08/1998 - R Mortgage
09/08/1998 - R Warranty Deed
06/25/1997 - R Mortgage
06/25/1997 - R Warranty Deed
05/04/1995 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,353
Current property tax $2,692
Market value $467,630
Assessed value $218,553

Assessment History for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $469,396 $212,394 16.9487 $5,297 +4.33%
2023 $439,096 $206,208 17.0541 $5,077 +8.46%
2022 $392,760 $200,202 17.0433 $4,681 +14.84%
2021 $287,697 $194,371 17.6056 $4,076 -7.22%
2020 $248,816 $191,688 17.6571 $4,393 -0.75%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27705 Southwest 165th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avocado Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 605 1.09
Avocado Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 605 1.09
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 1.22
Redland Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 282 1.22
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 1.27

Nearest middle schools