Hudson County  »  07002  »  Avenue E  »  337 Avenue E

337 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

337 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

337 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 337 Avenue E, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 184
Lot 20
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne

Sale date 01/26/2022
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,413

Lot & Building Information for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne

Building sqft 2,226
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Transit Development District (TDD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 337 Avenue E, Bayonne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

337 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 337 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431,000, the tax amount paid for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $12,412.

When was 337 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

337 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was last sold in 01/26/2022 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2022 $530,000
10/30/1999 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2025 - R Power of Attorney
03/16/2024 - D
03/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/17/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
01/26/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
11/26/2019 - D
01/03/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/15/2034
10/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,413
Market value $431,000

Assessment History for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $431,000 $431,000 2.88 $12,413 +3.00%
2024 $431,000 $431,000 2.796 $12,051 +4.21%
2023 $431,000 $431,000 2.683 $11,564 +1.90%
2022 $431,000 $431,000 2.633 $11,348 +0.80%
2021 $431,000 $431,000 2.612 $11,258 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 337 Avenue E, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nicholas Oresko School 7 Public PK, K-8 393 0.09
Nicholas Oresko School 7 Public PK, K-8 393 0.09
Phillip G. Vroom No. 2 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 450 0.16
Lincoln No. 5 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 482 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Nicholas Oresko School 7 Public PK, K-8 393 0.09
Lincoln No. 5 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 482 0.26
Beacon Christian Academy NR Private PK-9 176 0.33
Midtown Community No.8 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,210 0.50

Nearest high schools

Messiah Christian High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.31