565 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information
565 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 565 Avenue A, Bayonne |
| Zip code | 07002 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Bayonne City |
| Block | 186 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown Bayonne |
Sales & Tax Overview for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne
| Sale date | 02/02/2016 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,557 |
Lot & Building Information for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne
| Building sqft | 2,646 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.055
|
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne
- • Improvements for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 565 Avenue A, Bayonne
565 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,646 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 565 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $401,300, the tax amount paid for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $11,557.
When was 565 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 last sold and what was the last sale price?565 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was last sold in 02/02/2016 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne
Access detailed property tax data for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,557 |
| Market value | $401,300 |
Assessment History for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $401,300 | $401,300 | 2.88 | $11,557 | +3.00% |
| 2024 | $401,300 | $401,300 | 2.796 | $11,220 | +4.21% |
| 2023 | $401,300 | $401,300 | 2.683 | $10,767 | +1.90% |
| 2022 | $401,300 | $401,300 | 2.633 | $10,566 | +0.80% |
| 2021 | $401,300 | $401,300 | 2.612 | $10,482 | +1.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 565 Avenue A, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midtown Community No.8 Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,210 | 0.08 |
| Phillip G. Vroom No. 2 Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 450 | 0.40 |
| Walter F. Robinson No.3 Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 908 | 0.47 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|