Miami-Dade County  »  15451 SW 288th St

Homestead Gardens I & II - 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Homestead Gardens I & II - 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3079040000520

Sales & Tax Overview for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead

Sale date 11/01/2012
Sale price $3,985,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $129,000

Lot & Building Information for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 12,123
Total sqft 64,158
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 4.474
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1971
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Homestead Gardens I & II - 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, FL 33033?

Homestead Gardens I & II - 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 1971 and has a total of 12,123 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Homestead Gardens I & II - 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,125,794, the tax amount paid for Homestead Gardens I & II - 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 is $140,693.

When was Homestead Gardens I & II - 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Homestead Gardens I & II - 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 11/01/2012 for $3,985,800.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 104 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2012 $3,985,800
09/28/2004 $3,730,000
02/25/1998 $1,330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2024 - D
08/07/2024 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
08/01/2024 - D
08/07/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/25/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents 08/01/2029
11/01/2012 - D
11/01/2012 - R
Deed
09/28/2004 - R Warranty Deed
02/25/1998 - R Deed
04/22/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
12/07/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
12/07/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
12/07/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for Homestead Gardens I & II - Homestead Gardens I & II - 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $140,694
Current property tax $129,000
Market value $11,700,000
Assessed value $6,125,794

Assessment History for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $11,670,000 $5,568,904 16.9487 $134,665 +14.70%
2023 $9,700,000 $5,062,640 17.0541 $117,404 +27.98%
2022 $6,620,000 $4,602,400 17.0433 $91,734 +24.53%
2021 $4,184,000 $4,184,000 17.6056 $73,662 -0.29%
2020 $4,184,000 $4,184,000 17.6571 $73,877 +2.52%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,075
Median age 33
Average household income $81,319
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 20,690
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $373,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $340,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for Homestead Gardens I & II - 15451 Southwest 288th Street, Homestead.