Miami-Dade County  »  28531 SW 164th Ave

28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Redlands Mansions
Parcel ID 3079050240130

Sales & Tax Overview for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 11/04/2015
Sale price $231,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,996

Lot & Building Information for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 2,746
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33033?

28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,794, the tax amount paid for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33033 is $5,531.

When was 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 11/04/2015 for $231,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2015 $231,000
04/29/2015 $159,600
04/29/2015 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
03/19/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Affidavit
11/04/2015 - D
11/05/2015 - R
Deed
04/29/2015 - D
04/29/2015 - R
Deed
04/29/2015 - D
04/29/2015 - R
Deed
10/13/1993 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,532
Current property tax $2,996
Market value $463,242
Assessed value $238,794

Assessment History for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $461,037 $228,157 16.9487 $5,404 +1.72%
2023 $450,677 $221,512 17.0541 $5,313 +11.59%
2022 $381,353 $215,061 17.0433 $4,761 +10.31%
2021 $300,092 $208,798 17.6056 $4,316 -0.28%
2020 $245,124 $205,916 17.6571 $4,328 +3.83%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28531 Southwest 164th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avocado Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 605 0.75
Avocado Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 605 0.75
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.93
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 310 0.93
Colonial Christian School NR Private PK-12 256 0.93

Nearest middle schools