Miami-Dade County  »  16390 SW 284th St

16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Redlands Mansions
Parcel ID 3079050240160

Sales & Tax Overview for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Sale date 10/23/2019
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,951

Lot & Building Information for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 2,795
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 0.468
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 has a total of 2,795 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033?

16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $561,340.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2019 $395,000

Title Documents for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Affidavit
10/23/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/23/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Deed
03/24/1989 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,523
Current property tax $4,951
Market value $561,340
Assessed value $368,909

Assessment History for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $565,772 $358,520 16.9487 $7,445 -0.50%
2023 $564,135 $357,590 17.0541 $7,482 +13.43%
2022 $472,125 $333,390 17.0433 $6,596 +8.06%
2021 $381,567 $323,680 17.6056 $6,104 +8.30%
2020 $319,212 $319,212 17.6571 $5,636 +7.13%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,075
Median age 33
Average household income $81,319
Family households 79.9%
Occupied housing units 20,690
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $373,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $340,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 16390 Southwest 284th Street, Homestead.