Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  256 Broadway

256 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

256 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 273
Lot 32.02
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Broadway, Bayonne

Property tax $20,160

Lot & Building Information for 256 Broadway, Bayonne

Building class Hospital-Veterinary (272)
Acreage 0.109
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 256 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 256 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Broadway, Bayonne

When was 256 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 built?

256 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1930.

What is the assessed value of 256 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $700,000, the tax amount paid for 256 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $20,160.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 256 Broadway, Bayonne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 256 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,160
Market value $700,000

Assessment History for 256 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $700,000 $700,000 2.88 $20,160 +3.00%
2024 $700,000 $700,000 2.796 $19,572 -7.18%
2023 $785,900 $785,900 2.683 $21,086 +1.90%
2022 $785,900 $785,900 2.633 $20,693 +0.80%
2021 $785,900 $785,900 2.612 $20,528 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 256 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 256 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 E 11th St, Bayonne 1,742 08/11/2017 $160,000
250 Broadway, Bayonne 11/24/2020 $585,000
169 W 9th St, Bayonne 2,990 01/30/2026 $875,000
22 E 11th St, Bayonne 02/18/2004 $125,000
165 W 9th St, Bayonne 2,990 08/09/2024 $10
10 E 11th St, Bayonne 1,320 07/22/2025 $495,000
177-181 W 9th St, Bayonne 3,062 03/25/2024 $1
163 W 9th St, Bayonne 3,062 04/17/2020 $235,000
258 Broadway, Bayonne 04/15/2015 $10
167 W 9th St, Bayonne 2,480 03/10/2015 $10