Miami-Dade County  »  33014  »  Cassia Pl  »  6835 Cassia Pl

6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, FL 33014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah
Zip code 33014
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Lakes
Neighborhood Miami Lakes Town Center
Parcel ID 3220230031340

Sales & Tax Overview for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah

Current property tax $3,549

Lot & Building Information for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,730
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.214
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, FL 33014?

6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,386, the tax amount paid for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 is $6,296.

When was 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 last sold?

6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 was last sold in 08/16/1988.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/1988 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, FL 33014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,297
Current property tax $3,549
Market value $555,894
Assessed value $247,386

Assessment History for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $537,476 $240,414 17.1129 $6,075 +3.73%
2023 $507,772 $233,412 17.2183 $5,857 +9.28%
2022 $441,561 $226,614 17.4007 $5,360 +6.66%
2021 $372,219 $220,014 17.99 $5,025 -22.86%
2020 $361,053 $216,977 18.0415 $6,514 +4.31%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6835 Cassia Place, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miami Lakes K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 1,159 0.33
Miami Lakes K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 1,159 0.33
Tru Prep Academy NR Private K-12 84 0.47
Arlington & Windsor Academy Of Miami NR Private 2-12 22 0.47
Gratieny Day Care Center Corporation NR Private PK-1 21 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Miami Lakes K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 1,159 0.33