Miami-Dade County  »  33014  »  Miami Lakes Dr  »  5980 Miami Lakes Dr

5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah, FL 33014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah
Zip code 33014
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Lakes
Neighborhood Lakes Corporate Park
Parcel ID 3220240110070

Sales & Tax Overview for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah

Sale date 11/11/2020
Sale price $15,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $294,193

Lot & Building Information for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah

Building sqft 145,054
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 7.838
Year built 1988
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah

How many sq. ft. does 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah, FL 33014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah, FL 33014 has a total of 145,054 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah, FL 33014?

5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah, FL 33014 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,442,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/11/2020 $15,000,000
10/21/2004 $9,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2025 - D
03/25/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
11/11/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Deed
10/21/2004 - R Warranty Deed
06/25/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
05/03/2002 - R Mortgage
04/11/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah, FL 33014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $294,193
Market value $19,442,000
Assessed value $15,665,870

Assessment History for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $18,165,000 $14,241,700 17.1129 $269,618 +9.17%
2023 $16,538,000 $12,947,000 17.2183 $246,981 +15.53%
2022 $13,133,495 $11,770,000 17.4007 $213,790 -3.72%
2021 $12,342,725 $12,342,725 17.99 $222,046 +48.55%
2020 $8,285,000 $8,285,000 18.0415 $149,474 -0.27%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,742
Median age 42
Average household income $89,986
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 14,731
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 5980 Miami Lakes Drive, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price