Miami-Dade County  »  33176  »  SW 143rd St  »  8772 SW 143rd St

8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33176 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33176
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33176
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Mitchell Center
Parcel ID 3350210020370

Sales & Tax Overview for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Sale date 03/15/2024
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,806

Lot & Building Information for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,720
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.414
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33176?

8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33176 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33176 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $796,926, the tax amount paid for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33176 is $13,806.

When was 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33176 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33176 was last sold in 03/15/2024 for $750,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2024 $750,000
12/15/2005 $437,000
03/28/2005 $355,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2025 - D
03/10/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
03/15/2024 - D
03/15/2024 - R
Deed
12/15/2005 - D
12/15/2005 - R
Deed
03/28/2005 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33176. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,806
Market value $796,926
Assessed value $796,926

Assessment History for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $760,301 $488,711 17.3897 $10,292 +18.67%
2023 $578,601 $444,283 17.4951 $8,673 +17.34%
2022 $453,866 $403,894 17.4843 $7,391 +9.59%
2021 $382,369 $367,177 18.0773 $6,744 +12.47%
2020 $333,798 $333,798 17.9638 $5,996 -0.37%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Pines School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.64
Village Pines School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.64
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.96
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.96
Howard Drive Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 361 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Coral Reef Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 3,243 1.38
Southwood Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,098 1.46
Dorothy M. Wallace Cope Center 2 Public 6-12 29 1.46
Richmond Heights Middle School 4 Public 6-8 439 1.57
Palmetto Bay Academy NR Private 7-12 35 1.62

Nearest high schools

American Academy of Pinecrest NR Private 9-12 0 1.13
Coral Reef Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 3,243 1.38
Dorothy M. Wallace Cope Center 2 Public 6-12 29 1.46
BioTECH High School 8 Public 9-12 325 1.50
Palmetto Bay Academy NR Private 7-12 35 1.62

Neighbors for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8772 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14130 SW 87th Ave, Miami 3,098 01/18/2022 $830,000
8762 SW 143rd St, Miami 3,023 03/05/2002 $241,000
14601 SW 87th Pl, Miami 2,554 03/13/2024 $1,400,000
14250 SW 87th Ave, Miami 1,802 06/10/1998 $135,000
14155 SW 88th Ave, Miami 3,109 09/12/2005 $570,000
8700 SW 142nd St, Miami 1,772 12/28/2007 $10
8750 SW 142nd St, Miami 2,189 11/15/2024 $855,000
8701 SW 144th St, Miami 1,908 06/01/2021 $595,000
14740 SW 87th Pl, Miami
8775 SW 143rd St, Miami 2,036 12/17/1998 $102,500
8740 SW 142nd St, Miami 1,957 06/10/2022 $920,000
8752 SW 143rd St, Miami 3,998 04/16/2013 $189,000
8775 SW 144th St, Miami 5,136 10/18/2017 $0
8745 SW 143rd St, Miami 2,707 11/28/1988
14135 SW 88th Ave, Miami 2,500 08/28/1987
8785 SW 144th St, Miami 3,547 06/11/2015 $480,000
8701 SW 142nd St, Miami 1,802 08/12/2020 $499,900
14300 SW 87th Ave, Miami 2,470 10/11/2013 $10
8745 Mitchell Dr, Miami 3,456 08/11/2023 $1,560,000
14640 SW 87th Pl, Miami