Miami-Dade County  »  33158  »  SW 143rd St  »  7871 SW 143rd St

7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33158
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Royal Palm Harbor
Parcel ID 3350220280300

Sales & Tax Overview for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Sale date 10/02/2020
Sale price $835,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,757

Lot & Building Information for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,212
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158?

7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 was built in 1967 and has a total of 4,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $892,671, the tax amount paid for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 is $16,156.

When was 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158 was last sold in 10/02/2020 for $835,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2020 $835,000
12/17/2015 $670,000
06/21/2011 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2022 - D
03/15/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/05/2062
02/05/2021 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Release
10/02/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
10/02/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Deed
12/11/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Mortgage (Line of Credit) 01/01/2049
11/07/2016 - D
11/08/2016 - R
Agreement
04/18/2016 - D
04/18/2016 - R
Agreement
12/17/2015 - D
12/17/2015 - R
Deed
06/21/2011 - D
06/21/2011 - R
Deed
07/19/2005 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, FL 33158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,157
Current property tax $14,757
Market value $996,968
Assessed value $892,671

Assessment History for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,017,518 $867,514 17.3897 $16,076 +9.10%
2023 $842,247 $842,247 17.4951 $14,735 +17.44%
2022 $757,610 $693,451 17.4843 $12,547 +10.10%
2021 $630,410 $630,410 18.0773 $11,396 +7.60%
2020 $589,589 $589,589 17.9638 $10,591 +5.71%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7871 Southwest 143rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howard Drive Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 361 0.44
Howard Drive Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 361 0.44
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.56
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.56
Montessori School Of Alexander NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools