Miami-Dade County  »  33158  »  SW 79th CT  »  14701 SW 79th CT

14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami
Zip code 33158
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Royal Palm Harbor
Parcel ID 3350220310390

Sales & Tax Overview for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Sale date 09/06/2011
Sale price $10
Current property tax $7,436

Lot & Building Information for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Building sqft 3,456
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.345
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33158?

14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33158 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,077, the tax amount paid for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33158 is $10,944.

When was 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33158 was last sold in 09/06/2011 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2011 $10
05/17/2011 $505,000
07/31/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/13/2025 - D
05/16/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2055
09/06/2011 - D
09/06/2011 - R
Deed
05/17/2011 - D
05/17/2011 - R
Deed
09/25/2009 - R Deed
07/31/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/31/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/14/2005 - R Warranty Deed
09/27/2004 - R Warranty Deed
09/01/1982 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,944
Current property tax $7,436
Market value $892,266
Assessed value $470,077

Assessment History for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $909,827 $456,829 17.3897 $10,935 +12.55%
2023 $735,484 $443,524 17.4951 $9,715 +8.43%
2022 $647,783 $430,606 17.4843 $8,960 +8.64%
2021 $516,451 $418,065 18.0773 $8,247 -4.94%
2020 $482,949 $412,293 17.9638 $8,676 -0.44%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.31
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.31
Howard Drive Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 361 0.68
Howard Drive Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 361 0.68
Alexander Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Southwood Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,098 1.05
Sunrise School Of Miami NR Private K-8 80 1.22
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.23
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.28
Palmetto Middle School 6 Public 6-8 838 1.37

Nearest high schools

Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.23
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.28
American Academy of Pinecrest NR Private 9-12 0 1.32
Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 1.82
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 1.84

Neighbors for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 14701 Southwest 79th Court, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14765 SW 79th CT, Miami 3,952 05/06/2024 $1,275,000
14700 SW 79th Ave, Miami 3,900 07/23/2002 $477,500
14651 SW 80th Ave, Miami 3,596 02/24/2010 $480,000
7890 SW 147th St, Miami 4,159
14745 SW 79th CT, Miami 3,800 06/29/2023 $950,000
7860 SW 147th St, Miami 4,173 01/08/2003 $475,000
7820 SW 147th St, Miami 3,573 06/17/2021 $846,000
7895 SW 148th St, Miami 4,362 10/03/2024 $10
14725 SW 79th CT, Miami 2,722 04/18/2001 $198,800
7855 SW 148th St, Miami 4,665 07/12/2007 $680,000
14755 SW 79th Ave, Miami 4,836 06/20/1989
7840 SW 146th St, Miami 4,090 04/24/2015 $642,000
14720 SW 79th Ave, Miami 3,546 01/09/2014 $600,000
7900 SW 146th St, Miami 2,722 10/21/1994 $205,000
14770 SW 79th Ave, Miami 2,722 06/24/2022 $10
7825 SW 148th St, Miami 3,965 08/14/2017 $569,000
7920 SW 146th St, Miami 3,712 12/06/1993 $257,500
7990 SW 146th St, Miami 3,243 05/09/1989
14750 SW 79th Ave, Miami 3,427 10/16/2007 $10
14700 SW 78th Ave, Miami 4,127 10/14/2021 $935,000