Miami-Dade County  »  33158  »  SW 83rd Ave  »  14231 SW 83rd Ave

14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33158
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Palmetto Park Estates - Golf View Heights
Parcel ID 3350220480030

Sales & Tax Overview for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 08/21/2019
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,170

Lot & Building Information for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,792
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.501
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33158?

14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $454,738, the tax amount paid for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 is $12,364.

When was 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33158 was last sold in 08/21/2019 for $595,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2019 $595,000
05/04/2016 $60,000
01/23/2013 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/03/2023 - D
07/10/2023 - R
Revolving Credit Mortgage
10/13/2021 - D
10/20/2021 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2046
07/31/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/21/2019 - D
08/21/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/21/2019 - D
08/21/2019 - R
Deed
05/04/2016 - D
05/04/2016 - R
Deed
01/23/2013 - D
01/23/2013 - R
Deed
11/19/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,364
Current property tax $7,170
Market value $1,131,109
Assessed value $454,738

Assessment History for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,026,960 $441,923 17.3897 $11,547 +14.50%
2023 $814,046 $429,052 17.4951 $10,085 +13.38%
2022 $661,248 $416,556 17.4843 $8,895 +7.30%
2021 $544,094 $404,424 18.0773 $8,290 -5.94%
2020 $490,633 $398,841 17.9638 $8,814 -9.03%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14231 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.64
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.64
Howard Drive Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 361 0.69
Howard Drive Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 361 0.69
Village Pines School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.08

Nearest middle schools