Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 77th Ave  »  16501 SW 77th Ave

16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Old Cutler South
Parcel ID 3350260110050

Sales & Tax Overview for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 03/16/2022
Sale price $818,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,920

Lot & Building Information for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,559
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.382
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157?

16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $728,891, the tax amount paid for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 is $14,137.

When was 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 03/16/2022 for $818,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2022 $818,000
09/16/2020 $10
06/16/2004 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2022 - D
03/23/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
03/16/2022 - D
03/23/2022 - R
Deed
09/16/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Deed
06/16/2004 - R Warranty Deed
05/21/1991 - R Warranty Deed
06/08/1989 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,137
Current property tax $11,920
Market value $956,514
Assessed value $728,891

Assessment History for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $956,514 $728,891 17.3245 $14,137 -0.12%
2024 $986,489 $708,349 17.3897 $14,154 +17.64%
2023 $687,718 $687,718 17.4951 $12,032 +28.89%
2022 $577,106 $507,786 17.4843 $9,335 +11.86%
2021 $461,624 $461,624 18.0773 $8,345 +11.77%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.95
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.95
Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 1.27
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.30
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Southwood Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,098 0.43
Palmer Trinity School NR Private 6-12 768 0.88
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.30
Sunrise School Of Miami NR Private K-8 80 1.35
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.43

Nearest high schools

Palmer Trinity School NR Private 6-12 768 0.88
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.30
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.43
Career Prep Academy of South NR Private 8-12 80 1.49
Palmetto Bay Academy NR Private 7-12 35 1.87

Neighbors for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 16501 Southwest 77th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16411 SW 77th Ave, Miami 2,034 06/10/2005 $477,500
16423 SW 76th Ave, Miami 2,607 06/21/2023 $10
16421 SW 77th Ave, Miami 4,154 02/18/1998 $275,000
7620 SW 164th St, Miami 2,531 11/09/2010 $350,000
7500 SW 164th St, Miami 2,985 06/02/2010 $350,000
7521 SW 165th Ter, Miami 3,338 11/08/2019 $515,000
7410 SW 159th Ter, Miami 3,859 12/29/1995 $257,500
16433 SW 76th Ave, Miami 2,034 11/15/2019 $10
16420 SW 76th Ave, Miami 3,405 06/28/1988
7425 SW 159th Ter, Miami 3,321 08/21/2001 $349,000
16424 SW 75th Ave, Miami 3,228 09/26/2025 $1,195,000
7501 SW 165th Ter, Miami 3,199
7605 SW 164th St, Miami 2,592 08/29/1995 $150,000
7555 SW 164th St, Miami 2,932 07/05/2022 $1,207,000
7600 SW 164th St, Miami 2,962 02/26/2026 $1,060,000
7400 SW 159th Ter, Miami 4,158 04/20/2023 $900,000
7625 SW 164th St, Miami 3,040 07/24/2003 $400,000
16414 SW 75th Ave, Miami 3,399 05/19/2014 $479,000
7601 SW 165th Ter, Miami 2,321 06/17/2024 $1,075,000
7405 SW 159th Ter, Miami 3,681 12/19/1996 $254,000