Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 157th St  »  8045 SW 157th St

8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Eastgrove Estates - Lychee Nut Grove
Parcel ID 3350270000110

Sales & Tax Overview for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Current property tax $3,693

Lot & Building Information for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,303
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 1.14
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157?

8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,303 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $254,021, the tax amount paid for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 is $12,983.

When was 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 last sold?

8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 10/18/1991.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/2023 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Agreement
10/18/1991 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,983
Current property tax $3,693
Market value $1,547,955
Assessed value $254,021

Assessment History for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,547,955 $254,021 17.3245 $12,983 +0.56%
2024 $1,548,030 $249,512 17.3897 $12,912 +36.91%
2023 $1,065,472 $212,444 17.4951 $9,431 +12.33%
2022 $780,670 $298,471 17.4843 $8,396 +9.59%
2021 $635,448 $289,778 18.0773 $7,661 -26.29%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.33
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.33
Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 1.06
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 1.20
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Southwood Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,098 0.42
Palmer Trinity School NR Private 6-12 768 1.39
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.41
Sunrise School Of Miami NR Private K-8 80 1.43
Perrine SDA School NR Private PK-8 16 1.45

Nearest high schools

Palmer Trinity School NR Private 6-12 768 1.39
Westminster Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,252 1.41
Career Prep Academy of South NR Private 8-12 80 1.45
Alexander School (Pk-K) NR Private 0 1.51
Palmetto Bay Academy NR Private 7-12 35 1.54

Neighbors for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8045 Southwest 157th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15281 SW 74th CT, Miami 5,475 01/04/2002 $690,500
15260 SW 74th CT, Miami 5,136
15240 SW 74th CT, Miami 5,152 09/05/2007 $1,293,482
8050 SW 157th St, Miami 6,163 09/02/1980
15690 SW 79th Ave, Miami 3,142 01/18/2006 $10
15600 SW 79th Ave, Miami 4,030 12/29/2022 $1,200,000
15211 SW 74th CT, Miami 4,032 06/26/2006 $945,000
15231 SW 74th CT, Miami 5,570 04/23/2020 $1,080,000
8150 SW 157th St, Miami 2,856 02/24/2025 $10
7900 SW 157th St, Miami 2,525 01/07/2026 $692,000
7960 SW 157th St, Miami 1,830 01/24/2018 $601,000
15241 SW 74th CT, Miami 4,228 12/28/2018 $10
8000 SW 157th St, Miami 7,789 01/09/1998 $235,000
8100 SW 157th St, Miami 5,681 02/20/2007 $695,000
7980 SW 157th St, Miami 6,492 05/07/2021 $1,700,000
15740 SW 79th Ave, Miami 2,529 07/01/2020 $880,000
8101 SW 157th St, Miami 4,313
15601 SW 82nd Ave, Miami 5,828 06/17/2021 $1,490,000
15261 SW 74th CT, Miami 4,919 11/30/2020 $985,000
15280 SW 74th CT, Miami 5,663 05/02/2016 $1,330,000