Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 86th Ave  »  16061 SW 86th Ave

16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Coral Reef Estates
Parcel ID 3350270120160

Sales & Tax Overview for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami

Current property tax $3,847

Lot & Building Information for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,853
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.466
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157?

16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,853 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,946, the tax amount paid for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 is $8,909.

When was 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 last sold?

16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 10/18/1984.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/1984 - R Warranty Deed
09/11/1979 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,909
Current property tax $3,847
Market value $919,357
Assessed value $262,946

Assessment History for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $851,944 $255,536 17.3897 $8,381 +12.44%
2023 $712,892 $248,094 17.4951 $7,454 +15.25%
2022 $583,341 $240,868 17.4843 $6,468 +7.93%
2021 $485,812 $233,853 18.0773 $5,993 -26.22%
2020 $452,177 $230,625 17.9638 $8,123 -0.44%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 0.51
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 0.65
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 0.65
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.85
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Southwood Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,098 0.54
Perrine SDA School NR Private PK-8 16 0.93
Career Prep Academy of South NR Private 8-12 80 0.93
Palmetto Bay Academy NR Private 7-12 35 0.99
Palmer Trinity School NR Private 6-12 768 1.24

Nearest high schools

Career Prep Academy of South NR Private 8-12 80 0.93
Palmetto Bay Academy NR Private 7-12 35 0.99
Palmer Trinity School NR Private 6-12 768 1.24
The Carrie Brazer Center NR Private 8-12 6 1.45
VIP Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 37 1.68

Neighbors for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 16061 Southwest 86th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8540 SW 160th St, Miami 2,938 05/02/2001 $235,000
16041 SW 87th Ave, Miami 3,046 12/19/2019 $10
8641 SW 161st Ter, Miami 2,655 12/30/2011 $10
8620 SW 161st Ter, Miami 2,843 04/25/2023 $10
16041 SW 86th Ave, Miami 4,110 12/16/2025 $10
8520 SW 160th St, Miami 2,457 10/11/2024 $1,160,000
8341 SW 164th St, Miami 3,060 04/27/2022 $10
8291 SW 164th St, Miami 4,100 07/28/2022 $920,000
16081 SW 86th Ave, Miami 2,938 11/13/2025 $1,150,000
8381 SW 164th St, Miami 3,432 02/16/2018 $555,000
8361 SW 164th St, Miami 3,377 09/06/2018 $10
8640 SW 160th St, Miami 2,739 07/15/2014 $10
8661 SW 161st Ter, Miami 3,326 08/06/2021 $655,000
8600 SW 161st Ter, Miami 3,580 06/12/2003 $410,000
8640 SW 161st Ter, Miami 2,409 02/02/2015 $10
16021 SW 86th Ave, Miami 2,520 11/30/2021 $740,000
8500 SW 160th St, Miami 2,274 08/26/2020 $530,000
16021 SW 87th Ave, Miami 3,137 03/29/2005 $515,000
8660 SW 161st Ter, Miami 2,855 06/02/1992 $168,500
8301 SW 164th St, Miami 3,444 05/30/2024 $1,175,000