Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 81st Ave  »  16510 SW 81st Ave

16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Southwood
Parcel ID 3350270180080

Sales & Tax Overview for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami

Sale date 06/27/2016
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,213

Lot & Building Information for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 5,313
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, FL 33157?

16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1969 and has a total of 5,313 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $745,813, the tax amount paid for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 is $15,283.

When was 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 06/27/2016 for $675,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2016 $675,000
07/31/2014 $486,300
10/27/2004 $598,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2016 - D
06/27/2016 - R
Deed
07/31/2014 - D
07/31/2014 - R
Deed
05/28/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Certificate of Title
10/27/2004 - R Warranty Deed
08/17/2004 - R Warranty Deed
08/30/2001 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,283
Current property tax $12,213
Market value $1,101,959
Assessed value $745,813

Assessment History for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,099,935 $724,794 17.3897 $15,081 +6.40%
2023 $981,630 $703,684 17.4951 $14,173 +8.13%
2022 $859,522 $683,189 17.4843 $13,107 +8.24%
2021 $680,129 $663,291 18.0773 $12,109 +3.05%
2020 $654,134 $654,134 17.9638 $11,751 -0.92%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16510 Southwest 81st Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 0.79
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.91
Coral Reef Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 740 0.91
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 0.93
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 0.93

Nearest middle schools