Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 166th St  »  8631 SW 166th St

8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood The Landings
Parcel ID 3350270570190

Sales & Tax Overview for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami

Sale date 06/19/2025
Sale price $1,500,000
Property tax $24,636

Lot & Building Information for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,267
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.453
Year built 2003
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33157?

8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 2003 and has a total of 4,267 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,422,021, the tax amount paid for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33157 is $24,635.

When was 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 06/19/2025 for $1,500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2025 $1,500,000
08/28/2023 $1,710,000
08/03/2018 $820,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/19/2025 - D
06/25/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
06/19/2025 - D
06/25/2025 - R
Deed
08/28/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Deed
02/16/2023 - D
02/22/2023 - R
Mortgage 02/15/2043
01/19/2022 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
07/01/2020 - D
07/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2035
08/03/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
08/03/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Deed
12/29/2012 - D
12/29/2012 - R
Deed
11/22/2010 - D
11/22/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,636
Market value $1,422,021
Assessed value $1,422,021

Assessment History for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,400,629 $1,400,629 17.3897 $24,357 +39.36%
2023 $1,236,246 $851,726 17.4951 $17,477 +19.55%
2022 $938,356 $774,297 17.4843 $14,619 +14.88%
2021 $703,907 $703,907 18.0773 $12,725 +5.08%
2020 $674,100 $674,100 17.9638 $12,109 -0.80%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8631 Southwest 166th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 0.26
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 0.40
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 0.40
Cutler Bay Christian Academy NR Private K-5 71 0.62
Wiz Kidz Learning Center 2 NR Private K-1 6 0.62

Nearest middle schools