Miami-Dade County  »  33157  »  SW 164th St  »  9240 SW 164th St

9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami
Zip code 33157
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Benson Park
Parcel ID 3350280060250

Sales & Tax Overview for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Sale date 07/10/2009
Sale price $230,000
Current property tax $4,029

Lot & Building Information for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,734
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157?

9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $273,406, the tax amount paid for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 is $7,487.

When was 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157 was last sold in 07/10/2009 for $230,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2009 $230,000
12/09/2008 $10
01/17/2007 $710,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2009 - R Deed
12/09/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/30/2007 - R Certificate of Title
01/17/2007 - R Warranty Deed
04/09/1982 - R Warranty Deed
12/01/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, FL 33157. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,487
Current property tax $4,029
Market value $688,113
Assessed value $273,406

Assessment History for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $689,768 $265,701 17.3897 $7,420 +9.17%
2023 $598,911 $257,963 17.4951 $6,797 +13.04%
2022 $498,480 $250,450 17.4843 $6,013 +9.07%
2021 $402,536 $243,156 18.0773 $5,513 -10.77%
2020 $343,943 $239,799 17.9638 $6,179 -0.49%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9240 Southwest 164th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 0.34
Christ Fellowship Academy NR Private PK, K-5 256 0.34
Dr. Henry E. Perrine Academy Of The Arts 7 Public K-5 550 0.40
Cutler Bay Christian Academy NR Private K-5 71 0.67
Happy Hearts Day Care Inc NR Private PK-2 77 0.67

Nearest middle schools